Privacy Policy

Last Updated On 01-May-2023

Effective Date 01-May-2023

This Privacy Policy describes the policies of Hobbies 4 Life, 7 Meadowbank, Edinburgh, Scotland EH8 8JE, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (the), email: admin@hobbies4.life, phone: +447413249531 on the collection, use, and disclosure of your information that we collect when you use our website (https://hobbies4.life). (the “Service”). By accessing or using the Service, you are consenting to the collection, use, and disclosure of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to the same, please do not access or use the Service.

We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time without any prior notice to you and will post the revised Privacy Policy on the Service. The revised Policy will be effective 180 days from when the revised Policy is posted in the Service and your continued access or use of the Service after such time will constitute your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy. We, therefore, recommend that you periodically review this page.

How We Use Your Information

We will use the information that we collect about you for the following purposes:

  1. Marketing or Promotional
  2. Customer feedback collection
  3. Administration info
  4. Targeted advertising
  5. User-to-user comments

If we want to use your information for any other purpose, we will ask you for consent and will use your information only upon receiving your consent and then, only for the purpose(s) for which grant consent unless we are required to do otherwise by law.

How We Share Your Information

We will not transfer your personal information to any third party without seeking your consent, except in limited circumstances as described below:

  1. Ad service
  2. Analytics

We require such third parties to use the personal information we transfer to them only for the purpose for which it was transferred and not to retain it for longer than is required for fulfilling the said purpose.

We may also disclose your personal information for the following: (1) to comply with applicable law, regulation, court order, or other legal processes; (2) to enforce your agreements with us, including this Privacy Policy; or (3) to respond to claims that your use of the Service violates any third-party rights. If the Service or our company is merged or acquired with another company, your information will be one of the assets that is transferred to the new owner.

Your Rights

Depending on the law that applies, you may have a right to access and rectify or erase your personal data or receive a copy of your personal data, restrict or object to the active processing of your data, ask us to share (port) your personal information to another entity, withdraw any consent you provided to us to process your data, a right to lodge a complaint with statutory authority and such other rights as may be relevant under applicable laws. To exercise these rights, you can write to us at admin@hobbies4.life. We will respond to your request in accordance with applicable law.

You may opt out of direct marketing communications or the profiling we carry out for marketing purposes by writing to us at admin@hobbies4.life.

Cookies Etc.

To learn more about how we use these and your choices in relation to these tracking technologies, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

Security

The security of your information is important to us and we will use reasonable security measures to prevent the loss, misuse, or unauthorized alteration of your information under our control. However, given the inherent risks, we cannot guarantee absolute security and consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

hCaptcha

We use the hCaptcha anti-bot service (hereinafter “hCaptcha”) on our website. This service is provided by Intuition Machines, Inc., a Delaware US Corporation (“IMI”). hCaptcha is used to check whether the data entered on our website (such as on a login page or contact form) has been entered by a human or by an automated program. To do this, hCaptcha analyzes the behavior of the website or mobile app visitor based on various characteristics. This analysis starts automatically as soon as the website or mobile app visitor enters a part of the website or app with hCaptcha enabled. For the analysis, hCaptcha evaluates various information (e.g. IP address, how long the visitor has been on the website or app, or mouse movements made by the user). The data collected during the analysis will be forwarded to IMI. hCaptcha analysis in the “invisible mode” may take place completely in the background. Website or app visitors are not advised that such an analysis is taking place if the user is not shown a challenge. Data processing is based on Art. 6(1)(f) of the GDPR (DSGVO): the website or mobile app operator has a legitimate interest in protecting its site from abusive automated crawling and spam. IMI acts as a “data processor” acting on behalf of its customers as defined under the GDPR, and a “service provider” for the purposes of the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). For more information about hCaptcha and IMI’s privacy policy and terms of use, please visit the following links: https://hcaptcha.com/privacy and https://hcaptcha.com/terms/.

Third-Party Services

Tidio

This website uses Tidio, a chat platform that connects users with the customer support of Hobbies 4 Life. The messages and data exchanged are stored within the Tidio application. For more information, please refer to their Privacy Policy.

Hobbies 4 Life is not making use of these messages or data other than to follow up on users’ registered issues or inquiries. Your personal data will be processed and transmitted in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by us. This Privacy Policy does not address the privacy policy and other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any website or service that may be accessible via a link on the Service. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Grievance / Data Protection Officer

If you have any queries or concerns about the processing of your information that is available with us, you may email our Grievance Officer at Hobbies 4 Life, 7 Meadowbank, Edinburgh, email: admin@hobbies4.life. We will address your concerns in accordance with applicable law.